Should I plead guilty to careless driving in Pennsylvania
[…] Pleading guilty to reckless driving in a Pennsylvania DUI plea bargain may offer the best opportunity to resolve your driving under the influence case. A qualified Pennsylvania DUI defense attorney from Zachary B. Cooper, Attorney at Law, P.C. will help you to find the best possible resolution in your driving under the influence case.

Careless Driving is one of the most commonly cited violations in the Lehigh Valley.  Part of the reason that it is cited so often is that the Pennsylvania legislature has left the definition so broad.  75 Pa.C.S.A. 3714 defines Careless Driving as follows:

“Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense”

Our Lehigh Valley Traffic Attorneys in Easton, Pennsylvania are here to help.  While careless driving does not require any other traffic violation in conjunction with it, it is still quite defensible.  Police will often charge careless driving in any case where there is an accident.